Scandinavian Tobacco Group
Scandinavian Tobacco Group

Privacy policy

This website is made available by Scandinavian Tobacco Group A/S (“STG”), Sydmarken 42, 2860 Søborg, Denmark.

Which personal data and why?

When you visit https://www.st-group.com/(the “Site”), Scandinavian Tobacco Group A/S (“STG”) collects information about your IP address. Note that certain other companies than STG also collect your IP address when you visit the Site, in connection with the use of third-party cookies. How this occurs, and how you can go about limiting or turning off cookies in your web browser, are described in STG’s information about cookies

The purposes of us processing your IP address are to be able to provide to prevent infringements, incidents and other misuse of our services on the Site, to run statistics on users to the Site and to update and improve the Site.

Our legal basis for processing is our legitimate interest in preventing misuse and in having properly functioning Site.

How long do we save your data?

We save your IP-address for the time necessary for the purposes described above.

We may also save your personal data for a longer time, if it is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation that requires processing in accordance with applicable laws, or so that we can establish, enforce, or defend legal claims.

Who do we share your personal data with?

STG may share your personal data with other companies within the STG group of companies, as well as with collaborating partners, for example when providing IT services. These recipients only process your personal data on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions. STG takes all appropriate legal, technological and organizational measures to ensure that your personal data is processed securely, and with an adequate level of security when transferring to, or sharing with, selected recipients of this kind.

STG may share your personal data with government agencies if we are obligated under the law to do so, or on suspicion of criminal activity.

Where do we process your personal data?

Your personal data will primarily be processed within the EU/EEA, but may also be transferred to a country outside the EU/EEA, such as the United States, for example, if we share your information with other companies in the STG group of companies.

STG will only transfer your personal data to a country outside the EU/EEA if there are legal grounds to do so and sufficient guarantees that your personal data will be handled in a lawful manner. In such cases, STG takes all appropriate legal, technological and organizational measures to ensure that your personal data is processed securely, and with an adequate level of security comparable to the level of protection offered within the EU/EEA     .

How do we protect your personal data?

STG takes the security measures needed to protect your personal data.

FOR SUBSCRIBERS TO ANNOUNCEMENTS FROM STG

Which personal data and why?

When a user wishes to subscribe to announcements from STG, we request contact information, such as name and e-mail address, needed to provide the subscription service.

The purposes of us processing your personal data are that we shall be able to provide you with the subscription service and that we shall be able to communicate with you in relation to such service. If you do not submit the information we request, we cannot offer you the subscription service.

The legal basis for processing is our, and your, legitimate interest in administering your subscription.

To cancel your subscription, you can contact us at any time, most easily at mydata@st-group.com or by writing to Scandinavian Tobacco Group A/S, Sydmarken 42, DK-2860 Søborg, Denmark.

How long do we save your data?

We will delete your e-mail address the moment you cancel your subscription or in any other way object to receiving information from us.

We may also save your personal data for a longer time if it is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation that requires processing in accordance with applicable laws, or so that we can establish, enforce, or defend legal claims.

Who do we share your personal data with?

STG may share your personal data with other companies within the STG group of companies, as well as with collaborating partners, for example when providing IT and subscription services. These recipients only process your personal data on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions. STG takes all appropriate legal, technological and organizational measures to ensure that your personal data is processed securely, and with an adequate level of security when transferring to, or sharing with, selected recipients of this kind.

STG may also share your personal data with government agencies if we are obligated under the law to do so, or on suspicion of criminal activity.

Where do we process your personal data?

Your personal data will primarily be processed within the EU/EEA, but may also be transferred to a country outside the EU/EEA, such as the United States, for example, if we share your information with other companies in the STG group of companies.

STG will only transfer your personal data to a country outside the EU/EEA if there are legal grounds to do so and sufficient guarantees that your personal data will be handled in a lawful manner. In such cases, STG takes all appropriate legal, technological and organizational measures to ensure that your personal data is processed securely, and with an adequate level of security comparable to the level of protection offered within the EU/EEA.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

You have certain specific legal rights that you can enforce against us. A summary of these rights follows below.

Right to access/extracts from the register. You have the right to know what personal data about you we are processing. Upon request from you, we will provide you with information in writing about our processing of your personal data.

Right to data portability. You have the right to request a copy of the personal data you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. Provided that it is technologically possible – which is determined by STG – you also have the right to request that we transfer this personal data to another controller. The right to data portability applies to personal data that is processed via automated means and is based on a contract with you or your consent. 

Correction of erroneous information. You have the right to request that we correct erroneous or incomplete information about yourself.

Deletion of certain data. You have the right to request that we delete your personal data under certain conditions, for example if your personal data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which we collected the data, if the processing is based on your consent and you have withdrawn such consent, if you object to a weighing of legitimate interests we have carried out and support for our legitimate interest is lacking, if your personal data was processed in an unlawful manner or if your personal data has to be deleted in order to fulfill a legal obligation.

In certain cases, we must save your personal data despite your request owing to legal requirements such as accounting and tax legislation, or for example if we need to retain certain data in order to establish, enforce or defend a legal claim.

Right to restrict processing of your personal data. You have the right to demand a restriction on our processing of your personal data in certain cases. If, for example, you have contested the fact that your personal data is correct, you can request a restriction on processing for a period of time that will give us the opportunity to check if your personal data is correct.

Right to object to our processing of personal data. You have the right, under certain conditions, to object to our processing of your personal data.

You have the right to object to processing that is based on the legal grounds of our legitimate interest. However, we may continue processing your data despite your objection to the processing if we have compelling legitimate reasons for the processing that outweigh your privacy interests.

 

CONTACT AND QUESTIONS

If you have any questions regarding our processing of your personal data, or if you would like to present a request about an excerpt from the registry, data portability, correction or deletion – or present an objection or a restriction – please contact us at:

Scandinavian Tobacco Group A/S

Sydmarken 42

DK-2860 Søborg

Denmark

 

E-mail: mydata@st-group.com

Telephone: +45 39 55 62 00

 

COMPLAINTS

If you have a complaint regarding STG’s processing of your personal data, you have the right to submit such complaints to the Danish supervisory authority at

Datatilsynet

Borgergade 28, 5th floor

DK-1300 Copenhagen K

Denmark

 

E-mail: www.datatilsynet.dk

Telephone: +45 33 19 32 00

 

Last updated: June 2019